Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Board of Education Recognizes Students at May Meeting

W.R. McNeill Elementary School’s Odyssey of the Mind Team: State Champions
Coaches Dana Duncan and Autumn Riley
Odyssey of the Team Members: Margaret Reed, Avery Duncan, Ellie Evans, Layne Cook, Emmylou McGrew, Lucy Allen,  Natalia Kantosky

2019 Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP) State Championship Participants and Sponsors:
W.R. McNeill Elementary School, Barbie Hamilton and Hannah Ogden, Sponsors
Kind Kids, 1st Place in UL Podcast Challenge and Level 3 Advancement in Best in Group Showcase Project: Nahla Kaufkins, Ann Thomas Murphy, Miley Smith
Kids Helping Veterans, Level 3 Advancement in Best in Group Showcase: UB Han, Keegan Wilder
McNeill News Crew, 2nd Place in Newcast Challenge: Lilah Alcott, Caleb Brooks, Flynn Coffey, Zayden Haynes, Tori Hughes, Natalia Kantosky,  Jillian Morel, Maddie Murphy, Oliver Neely, Sofia Ross, Maia Swafford
Our Sister:  A Heart Warrior, 1st Place in Digital Storytelling Project: Ethan Miller, Tristan Miller

Bowling Green Junior High School, Shawn Quinn and Meg Tyler, Sponsors
1st Place in Website Design: Denver Moody
Memory Matters, Level 3 Showcase, Top Ten Runner Up: Trey Duff, Carter Smith, Jackson Smith
Racing to the Future new State STLP Slot Car Record: Will Hackbarth

Bowling Green High School, Drew Fulkerson, Sponsor
1st Place, Coding Challenge: Tucker Strow
1st Place, Digital Art on Demand: Abby Singer
1st Screen Capture: Maya Ganesh

Bowling Green Junior High School Students Recognized by the Duke University Talent Identification Program:
State and Grand Recognition: Ansh Chhabra, Ariti Gani, Will Hackbarth
State Recognition: Madison Berman, Caroleigh Carner, Abigail Christian, Adriana Duncan, Brennan Hondorp, Matthew Klein, Amy Pan, Nathaniel Stein

2019 Scholastic Art and Writing Competition Winners: 
American Vision Award Nominee, Gold Key, Honorable Mention (2): Emma Simpson
Gold Key, Honorable Mention (3): Sam Garvin
Silver Key (2): Eden Coleman
Silver Key: Alexis Shehan
Silver Key (2), Honorable Mention: Sarah Hahn-Madole
Silver Key, Honorable Mention (2): Cami Houchens
Silver Key, Honorable Mention: Sarah Walkup
Honorable Mention: Sophie Baumgarten, Christina Flynn, Jillian Keown, Emma Moody, Brady Priest, Cindi Qu, Jax Satterfield, Summerlyn Turner

Scholastic Writing Competition
Gold Key (2): Christian Butterfield
Honorable Mention: Sam Garvin

Bowling Green High School Speech and Debate:
Sponsor Janet Martin
National Speech and Debate Academic All American, National Catholic Forensics League Grand National Tournament Qualifier, National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament Qualifier: Christian Butterfield
National Catholic Forensics League Grand National Tournament Qualifier; National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament Qualifier: Maddie Woodrum
National Speech and Debate Academic All Americans: Darby Tassell & Leah Tabor
American Voices Poetry Winner: Christian Butterfield

BGHS Sophomores Accepted into the Gatton Academy at Western Kentucky University:
Sachi Barnaby, Samuel Chang, Anmol Sandhu, Jason Zhang

Bowling Green High School Students Accepted to the 2019 Governor’s Scholars Program:
Leah Tabor, Evan Spader, Emma Kate Widener, Alexander Yusk

Governor’s School for the Arts Participants:
Musical Theatre: Braxton Bell & Hallie Slocum
Drama: Christian Butterfield
Instrumental Music: Samuel Chang,
Film and Photography: Avery Duvall
Vocal Music: Fernando Franco
Dance: Truman Tinius

Governor’s School for Entrepreneurs Participant: Nicholas Martin

 





Back to School News      Print News Article